Abridged: A shortened version of a book or other document
Abstract: A brief summary of the contents of an article or book, or multimedia. Many computerized databases include abstracts in addition to citations
Bibliography: A list of information sources on a particular subject or by a particular author
Boolean Operators: Words such as AND, OR, NOT that are used to combine search terms to narrow or broaden a search
Bound Periodicals: Older issues of magazines and journals that have been joined together in one hard cover volume
Call Number: A combination of letters and numbers that give a unique "address" of a book or audiovisual item on the library shelves. Prince George's Community College Library uses Library of Congress call numbers
CD-ROM: A Computer Disk-Read Only Memory storage disk which holds information
Circulating Collection: Books and materials which may be borrowed from the library. All circulating books on the second floor of the Library
Circulating Desk: Counter where books and materials are checked out and returned
Citation: Information that identifies an article or book or multimedia that usually includes author, title, volume, issue, date, journal title, page numbers. Additional information such as subject headings, type of article, and length of article may be included
Current Periodicals: The most recent issues of magazines, journals, and newspapers that the library receives
Database: A collection of information stored in an electronic format and searchable by computer
George II: The name given to the Prince George's Community College Library's online catalog
Glossary: A list of words and their definitions, limited to a special area of knowledge
Holdings: The items owned by the library
Interlibrary Loan: A service that allows students and faculty to have access to materials not available in the Library's own collection
Index: (1) A print source or database that identifies sources that are in magazines, journals, newspapers, books, multimedia, etc. (2) An alphabetical list at the end of a book that lists subjects, names, and/or titles
Issue: One publication of a magazine, journal, or newspaper
Journal: A periodical such as Economic Review that publishes articles written by scholars, subject experts or professionals in a particular field
Keywords: The most important words in a topic that are searched when searching databases
Magazine: A periodical such as People Weekly that has popular articles written for the general reader
Menu: A list of choices found in online tools such as databases and catalogs
Microfiche: A piece of film, 4 inches by 6 inches in size with reduced pages of a document such as a periodical that can be read at a microfiche reader/printer
Microfilm: A roll of film with reduced pages of a document such as a periodical that can be read at a microfilm reader/printer
OPAC: An Online Public Access Catalog that is computerized that contains books and other materials in such as GEORGE II in the Library
Periodical: A publication that is published at regular intervals such as magazines and journals
Reader/Printer: The machine which is used to read or print the material that is on microfiche or microfilm
Reference Books: Books that provide factual information and lead to other information resources
Reference Desk: A desk staffed by a librarian where you can ask questions on how to find information, do research, and use the Library
Reserves: A special collection of materials kept behind the Circulation Desk and available for short-term use
Volume: A quantity of successive issues for a publication identified by a number
The Library Terms are also available in a flashcard set. Follow the link to access them.